Download A grammar of Sidaama (Sidamo), a Cushitic language of by Kazuhiro Kawachi PDF

By Kazuhiro Kawachi

Show description

Read or Download A grammar of Sidaama (Sidamo), a Cushitic language of Ethiopia PDF

Similar grammar books

Canonical Forms in Prosodic Morphology

This booklet considers the interplay of morphological and phonological determinants of linguistic shape and the measure to which one determines the opposite. It considers the operation of canonical kinds, the invariant syllabic shapes of morphemes and the defining attribute of prosodic morphology. Dr Downing provides an unique conception which she exams on info from a wide selection of languages.

Comparative Studies in Romanian Syntax

Quantity fifty eight of the "North Holland Linguistic Series", edited via Virginia Motapanyane, presents an updated assessment of reports in Romanian syntax. Bringing jointly linguists operating in the box of generative grammar, the volume's comparative method demonstrates the relevance of Romanian info to grammatical thought.

Argument Structure in Flux: The Naples-Capri Papers

The current quantity is situated round 5 linguistic subject matters: argument constitution and encoding thoughts; argument constitution and verb sessions; unexpressed arguments; cut up intransitivity; and existential and presentational structures. The articles additionally conceal a number of typologically diverse languages, they usually provide new info from under-researched languages at the problems with occasion and argument constitution.

Additional info for A grammar of Sidaama (Sidamo), a Cushitic language of Ethiopia

Sample text

Seekk-i-n-u-mmo. ’ In Sidaama, two different obstruents cannot form a cluster, either. When the /t/initial and /n/-initial suffixes follow a stem ending in a single obstruent (that is preceded by a vowel), another morphophonemic process like metathesis or assimilatory gemination occurs. On the other hand, the middle suffix and the /s/-initial suffixes still use epenthesis for such a stem (the middle suffix is preceded by the epenthetic vowel when the middle form is constructed by adding the middle suffix to the root; as discussed later, the middle may be formed by glottalizing and geminating the root-final consonant).

00 Warder Warder Burao Burao Burco Burco Burco Burao Burao Burao ! ! ! ! Lawdar Lawdar Lawdar Lawdar Lawdar Lawdar n of A de Aden y yAden " " " " " " " " " " " " " " " " Belet Belet BeletWeyne Weyne Weyne Weyne Belet Belet Belet Weyne Weyne Korahe Korahe SOMALI SOMALI ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra ! ! ! ! ! ! Al Al AlHawtah Hawtah Hawtah Hawtah Al Al Al Hawtah Hawtah YEMEN " " " Al Al Al Bayda Bayda Bayda " " " " " Bayda Al Al Al Bayda Basatine Basatine Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Lahij Lahij Lahij Lahij Lahij Lahij Yarim Yarim Yarim Yarim Yarim Yarim !

Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra Shaqra ! ! ! ! ! ! Al Al AlHawtah Hawtah Hawtah Hawtah Al Al Al Hawtah Hawtah YEMEN " " " Al Al Al Bayda Bayda Bayda " " " " " Bayda Al Al Al Bayda Basatine Basatine Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Ghadir Lahij Lahij Lahij Lahij Lahij Lahij Yarim Yarim Yarim Yarim Yarim Yarim ! ! ! ! ! ! Ibb Ibb Ibb Ibb Ibb Ibb Dhamar Dhamar Dhamar Dhamar Dhamar Dhamar " " " " " " " " Degehabur Degehabur Kebribeyah Kebribeyah Jijiga Jijiga Jijiga Jijiga " " " " " " " " DJIBOUTI !

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.86 of 5 – based on 42 votes